Supporting education and related programs for the empowerment
of children, youth and their communities in the Asia Pacific

Privacy policy

Website Links

The Lasallian Foundation’s website contains links to other related websites which may contain information of interest to our online community. The Lasallian Foundation accepts no responsibility for the content on external sites. External links are presented without warranty, express or implied. The descriptions of sites in these pages have been taken from the pages themselves and are not meant to express the opinions of the Lasallian Foundation.
Creating a text link from your website to the Lasallian Foundation site does not require permission. If you have a link you'd like us to consider adding to our website, please send an email to info@lasallianfoundation.org

Use of Images, Video and Text

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to info@lasallianfoundation.org. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page.

Information about using our logo and images is available in Resources.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" to allow you to use our services with greater ease and efficiency. A cookie is a small file placed on a user’s hard drive which tracks website navigation. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits. Sessional cookies may be set automatically. Persistent cookies are only set if the user chooses to do so. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers have an option that permits users to refuse a cookie. A user can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website.

Accessibility

This Website is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities, and to comply with Federal guidelines concerning accessibility. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the site more accessible, please contact us on +61 3 9508 2700 or email info@lasallianfoundation.org.

Your Privacy is Important to Us

The Lasallian Foundation recognises your right to privacy, confidentiality and data security and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

Information Collected

This policy is your guide to how the Lasallian Foundation will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website. The Lasallian Foundation will collect and maintain in our database certain personally identifiable information from you only when you provide it to us on a strictly voluntary basis, for example, when you make an inquiry, contact us, subscribe to our e-newsletter, or register to become part of our online family:

Reading or Downloading

  • We collect and store only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, google.com.au, if you are connecting from a Gmail account, or catholic.edu.au if you are connecting from an Australian Catholic school's domain), the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.
  • We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.
  • When you look at our website please be aware that our Internet Service Provider also makes a record of your visit and logs information about it. This is the usual practice for an Internet Service Provider.
  • This information may include but is not limited to:

- Your server address

- Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net etc)

- The date and time of your visit to the site

- The pages you accessed and documents downloaded

- The previous site you have visited

- The type of browser you are using

Registering with the Lasallian Foundation Online Family

The type of information we may request when you register with the Lasallian Foundation Online Family includes:

  • Name and address
  • Contact details – phone, fax, mobile, email address.
  • Gender
  • Financial information such as credit card and debit account details for donations
  • Transaction details associated with donations and communications with Lasallian Foundation staff

Online Profile Updates and Donations

If you complete the My Profile update form and share your personally identifying information, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about the Lasallian Foundation or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future communications; see the "Supporters Right to Opt Out" section below.

The Lasallian Foundation will only use your information to provide our services to you including:

  • Processing donations or payments for events
  • Issuing receipts
  • Responding to your questions/suggestions
  • Informing you about the work of the Foundation

Sending us an Email

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out our online Contact Us form that provides us this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won't share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Use of Information

The information you provide will be kept confidential and only used to support your relationship with us.
We will not share any information about you with third parties, except as provided by civil privacy legislation. Information we have collected about you will not be traded, sold or rented to other organizations for marketing or solicitation purposes.

Please be aware that this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.

Management and Security of Personal Information

All of the staff of the Lasallian Foundation are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.
The Lasallian Foundation have in place measures to protect the personal information that the Foundation  hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to digital records.

Your Consent

By using our site, you are consenting to our Privacy Policy. We will review this Privacy Policy periodically, and if we ever change our Privacy Policy, we shall post any changes on this page so that you are always kept informed of the information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances under which we disclose it, if at all. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on +61 3 9508 2700 or email info@lasallianfoundation.org

Supporters Right to Opt Out

The Lasallian Foundation sends regular updates several times a year to our supporters about our projects and upcoming appeals and events. Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us through a special online form or through My Profile. You may wish to receive all these updates, choose only selected communications or none at all, simply by updating your online profile preferences or contacting us. Annual receipts will still be sent to you for your tax-deductible donations.

Changing Your Personal Details

The Lasallian Foundation strives to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. You can change your personal information at any time through your online My Profile. Otherwise you can contact us on +61 3 9508 2700 or email info@lasallianfoundation.org.
The National Privacy Principles require the Lasallian Foundation not to store personal information any longer than necessary.

Openness

The Lasallian Foundation’s Privacy Policy is available on our website or by contacting our office on +61 3 9508 2700. Our supporters and friends have the right to request access to their personal information at any time. Requests should be addressed in writing to the Lasallian Foundation office. No fees for reasonable requests will be charged.

Copyright

This site is Copyright © Lasallian Foundation.
All information on this site is solely for the purposes of reference by interested visitors. Information may be cited only with prior written permission and proper attribution.

Please direct enquiries about using information on this site to +61 3 9508 2700 or email info@lasallianfoundation.org.